THE SILVER BEAVER AWARD

Past Recipients

The Silver Beaver Award

The Silver Beaver Award is the council-level distinguished service award of the Boy Scouts of America. It is the highest honor a local council can bestow upon a registered adult leader. The award is intended to acknowledge noteworthy service of exceptional character to youth by registered Cub Scout, Boy Scout, Varsity and Venturing leaders within the territory under the jurisdiction of the local Council.

It is considered the highest award a Boy Scout Council can bestow upon a volunteer Scouter.

 

The Silver Beaver Award is given to individuals who, through hard work, self sacrifice, dedication and many years of service, have evidenced exceptional service to the BSA, service of exceptional character to non-Scouting youth, and service or standing within the community.

 

The Indian Nations Council presents Silver Beaver Awards annually at the Eagle Scout and Silver Beaver Award Recognition Banquet.

 

Councils may present one Silver Beaver Award for every sixty units.

 

The Silver Beaver Award consists of a certificate and a silver beaver pendant suspended from a blue and white ribbon worn around the neck. Recipients may wear the corresponding square knot, with a white strand over a blue strand, on the BSA uniform.

 

2020 Silver Beaver Awards will be presented at the Eagle Scout and Silver Beaver Award Recognition Banquet to be held Spring 2020.

More about Scouting Honors and Special Recognitions

History

The Silver Beaver was introduced in 1931 as a pin-on medal, but due to the heavy weight of the medallion it was switched over to a neck ribbon in mid-1932. A blue-white-blue ribbon bar was introduced in 1934 for informal uniform wear. In 1946, ribbon bars were replaced by the current knot insignia.

The Silver Beaver was initially awarded only to men. The Silver Fawn Award, an equivalent for women was awarded starting in 1971. It used the same knot insignia, but on a blue background. The Silver Fawn was discontinued and the Silver Beaver began to be awarded to women in 1974. A total of 2,455 Silver Fawns were awarded nationally to outstanding women for support of Cub Scouting before the award was discontinued in 1974.

 

Of the thousands of volunteers who have served Indian Nations Council and its predecessor councils, since 1931, 829 Scouters have received the Silver Beaver Award. The Indian Nations Council is proud to recognize their contributions to Scouting.

2020

2019

Donald Lasley
Eric Macomber
Kenneth Kaminski
Antonio “Tony” Curtis Hansen
Randall Marrs
Marty Williams
David Herdman
Robert Capehart

2018

Alan Hart

Michael McLoughlin

Jim Gonders

Lee Buddrus

Patrick Hamilton

Thomas Gay, Jr.
Stephen W. Ray

2017

Roger Scott

Brett L. Lessley

Larry Boyer

Darrell Scott

James Heigl

2016

Daniel Ruskoski
Jake Smith
Randall Snapp
John Proffitt
Jim Quinn
Bill Fournet
Joel Stinnett
Tom Carment

2015

Ed DeChaine
Gordon Bockus
Bruce Freeman
Lynne Whetsell
Debbie Downey
Frank Parks
Lawrence Hash
Hans Helmerich

2014

Phil Richards
Ellen Bettinger
Clark Southmayd
Don Goodell
Chris Van Straten
Steve Balman
Linda Mitchell
Barry Puryear
Vickie Dahnke
Darton Zink

2013

Keith Ballard
Robert Bridgewater
Kenna Dunlay
Richard Chris Falkensten
James Reh
Phillip Bettinger
Donald E. Walker
Nan Lea Dickerson

2012

Melinda Stinnett
John Dolan
Randall Smith
Al Davis
Gary Bedford
Wes Mitchell
Cheryl Worden
Eugene de Verges
Lynne Rochester

2011

Paul Dahnke
Jonathan Charles Reichman
Blaine Law
Phillip Hance Jr.
John G. Graves
Bruce Binkley
George Marshall Dunham
Shelley Lynn Stringer
Edward O. Price, III
Charles Brannon Tomlins
Michael Paul Smith

2010

Dick Link
Steve Rose
Mike Mozarko
Joe Akehurst
James H. Baker M.D.
Darrell L. Parke
Cary Mans
Bruce M. Day
Pete Garcia
Judith A. Law

2009

Martin Cranke
Gentner Drummond
Steve Owens
Robert Coonfield
Margie Akehurst
Bill McGhee
Oren Allbritton
Bill Rochester

2008

Tony Brown
Christopher Ball
Peter Troxel
David Cordell
Max Wells
Stan Gardner
Kenneth Miles
Charles Mader

2007

Thomas P. Harris
Mauro R. DeFazio
Christopher James Thoma
William Dennis Ingram
Kenny W. Lathan
Celeste R. Rosenthal
Dana J. McBride

2006

James Smith
Kirk Weinkauf
Barbara Anne Dunham
Randy McGuire
Christopher A. Taylor
Sherrie Lathan
Robert Stephens
Brent Laughlin, MD
Glen Fowler
Judith A. Smith

2005

Melville M. Mercer, Jr., MD
Charles “Kenny” Davis
J. J. Jorishie
Carla D. Arnold
Martin A. Muck
Carol Fletcher
Steve L. Cropper
Dennis Zvacek
Jerry Helfenbein
Susan Jill Aitken

2004

Douglas Leland Crews
Gary Peter Cancienne
John Krzmarzick
Cary Froman
Charles C. Stephenson, Jr.
Alvin Aitken
William Anthony Duncan
Harrison I. (Bart) Bartlett, II
Wayne Allen Pense

2003

Charles E. (Chuck) White
Cyndi Hartman
Michael L. Seymour
James Stevens Copeland
John C. Coates
Ronald E. Bender
Ted P. Dubie
Julie Richardson
Joe Melton
Ezelle (Buddy) Lindsey, Sr.
Mary Peugh
Jim Holloman
John E. Curzon
Mark G. Miller
Jimmy D. Wills

2002

J. D. Ollar
Russell Grimm
Wayne White
Carmey McMasters
Jenny Anderson
Robert Atherton
John Points
Joe Gilliland
Ed Buchanan
Vince Moore
Tony Wright
A.H. “Chip” McElroy
Clyde Estes
Mike Friedemann

2001

Francene Prewett
Janet Viel
John Stewart
Ray Viel
Bill Roberts
George Lawhorn
Marilyn E. Allison
Kathy Wofford
Rex Dunn
Michael E. Holdgrafer
G. E. “Jerry” Milton
Earl Jobe
Marvin L. Hott
Mary Ann Riner

2000

Michael D. Hilsabeck
Michael E. Crawford
H. Dalton Wiley
Merl A. Whitebook
Charlotte J. Griffis
Charles J. E. Bertalot
James L. Bond
JoAnn M. Hott
Mary F. Smith
Kimberly M. Cowherd
Rollie W. Stephens
James D. Erickson

1999

John B. DesBarres
Larry Snead
Donald C. Muttoni
Victor W. Ham
Mary J. Helfenbein
Ray H. Blansett
Lisa C. Muttoni
W. H. “Bill” Thompson, Jr.
Paula K. Green
Ivan B. Williams, III
Clarence Duke Ducummon
Anita K. Wilson

1998

Byron Burke
Debra A. Crawford
Eddie J. Edison
William W. Timmerman
Eric R. Kingery
Rudy Waldrop
Charles E. Van De Wiele, Jr.
Richard T. “Dick” Shelton
Kim Snead
Patricia A. Baumgartner
Michael B. Cox
Steve Pinix
Stephen George

1997

Don R. White
Kenneth Wayne Martin
Raymond P. Yarroll
Gary L. Jackson
Anna Barcellos
John A. Pojman
Cindy A. Warne
Donald E. Atwood
Ronney E. LeCompte
Richard G. Petricek, Jr.
Philard L. Rounds, Jr.

1996

Colin Spruce
Fred C. Harlan
Paul “Nick” Carris, Jr.
George E. Hauptmann
Linda A. Zuschlag
Jeffrey M. Glanz
George E. King
Larry B. Lucas
Donald H. Davis

1995

William W. Coody
David R. Logue
Neal B. Walters
H. Gene Walker
Sharon K. Scott
John J. Anderson, Jr.
Larry D. Trook
Frank Cullum
Debi S. Osborn
Gary C. Clark
Christina B. Plunkett
Frank C. Robson

1994

Dr. Kenneth R. Miller
Michael D. Smith
James H. Pyeatte
Ronald E. Zuschlag
Charles Bisby
Terry Burrow
Frank W. Podpechan
George E. Nowotny
Dr. A. L. Gerner
Charles Groom
James E. Barnes

1993

Kenneth D. Tyrrell
Robert C. Rhoades
Ronald L. Hart
Linda D. Moroccco
Jack D. Long
Albert Tomassi
Stafford G. Davis
David L. Casey
Harold E. Collier

1992

Richard A. Cleverdon
Danny C. Enloe
William L. Jennings
Kathleen Ward
E. M. Tate
J. M. Graves
Donald A. Kihle
Sidney A. Craig
Joe P. Allen
Billie Wood
Roger Newton

1991

Connie Pembrook
Neva L. Jennings
Ronald R. Cropek
Andy Wilmes
William M. Northcutt
Dennis W. Bridgewater
Suzanne W. Davis
Larry G. Ward, Sr.
Robert L. Cartwright
Frank Means
Barbara Denny
Frank H. Marker

1990

Austin Farley
Leslie Pierce
Ken Selby
Harold C. Stuart
Linda Christensen
James A. Denny
Inman Standifer
Eric C. Anderson, Sr.
David Waters
David Kuhn

1989

H. Allen Robinson
John D. Jackson
Diane F. Smock
David A. Lynch
Stanley Glanz
Doyle W. Boyd
Charles A. Ellis
Glen Loum
Paul F. Aikin
Kathy Hyams
Charles A. White
Thomas S. Crewson
Daniel D. Pickard

1988

Barbara Lynch
Angie Moore
Dwight Hyams
John W. Gastorf
Gary Beatie
George Back
Faye Collier
Lynn W. Anderson
George Dusanic
Reuben Davis
W. R. (Dick) Stubbs
John T. Carter
Sam K. Viersen, Jr.

1987

Linda White
Joe Lee Marcoux
James A. Thoma
Danny L. Minor
Kelly Vance
Olora J. Bennett
Stephen J. Jatras
R. Bruce Hall
Donald A. Wise
Jim Fretz
Pete Dominis, Jr.
G. W. (Bill) Miller

1986

Gilbert L. Wood
Rommie A. Gorrell
Demetrius Kamalakis
Katie Adams
Loyd R. Linde
William D. Fry
Laura Moss
Tomas E. Try
Barbara A. Gorrell
Richard W. Bennett
Betsy S. Corwin
David E. Winslow
James Mayo

1985

Jimmie C. Toney
A. Sue Bisby
William E. Baumgartner
Penny Philpot
Paul E. Baker
Patricia Yerton
Roland J. Stanley
Kathleen Garrison
Bill V. Coates
Lyle Johnson
Grover Quinn
John S. Zink
Billy R. Parker

1984

Noel F. Rassmussen
April Felts
Richard H. Wilson
Herb Cunningham
C. W. West
Robert R. Yerton
Dean McMahon
Ronald L. Trekell
Robert Frandsen
Jerri Parker
Gerald McGrath
Sandra Hughes

1983

Jennifer A. Hanson
Mickey D. Wilson
O. L. Acker
Doris L. Craig
Roger R. Scott
John P. (Jack) Hanson
William W. Means
Richard L. Hayes
Stanley I. Read
James N. Hilderbrand

1982

Bertrum Shelby
Lee R. Wilson
Robert L. Nimmo
Robert J. Barbero
Joyce Sellers
Raymond J. Lewandowksi
Rhese Hoylman, Jr.
Homer Manley
Smiley Irelan
James R. Howard
Kenneth Sellers
Bill J. Chorette

1981

Wanda C. Reed
Lynn H. McKell
John F. Babbitt
Harry Staehle
Ronald E. Brown
Paul T. Ollinger, III
Dr. Eugene Fingerlin, Jr.
Stan Martin
Ted A. Pantle
Kay Vance
J. Paul Cukjati

1980

G. W. Deck, Jr.
Robert H. Earhart
Paul A. Breitigan
Sue Huddleston
Harry H. Arnols
Harold A. Smock, Jr.
John Gillson
Mickey D. Back
Paula Foster
Ronald E. Gustafson
Karin Carter

1979

Carl Osborn
Joe H. Holmes
Donald G. Ellshoff
Paul (Chip) Huddleston
Deanne Balsters
Vernon T. Jones
John W. Bates
John A. Beckstrom
Leon Roberts
James Jones
Betty Richards
John Romine

1978

Helen Vance
Arvel Hammack
Ira L. (Bill) Livingston
Joseph F. Ross, Jr.
Ronald Carlson
Arnold W. Kunze
Steve Balsters
William E. Ryan, Jr.
Bill J. Miller
William H. Dalton
Raymond Dotson

1977

Erwin Phillips
Richard Marrs
Robert Adams
Truman Brakefield
Bill Shaffer
Bob Vance
Donald Peyton
Gail A. Hiebert
Verna Haynes
W. Keith Strech

1976

Boyd Kinder
Warren Gentz
L. T. Spray
Jo Carlson
Frank Howard
Mary Jo Blakeburn
Roger L. Quarles
Archie White
Richard F. Phillips
Ed Herhold
Peter Schmidt

1975

David M. Anthony
Jack d. Porter
Robert D. Martin
O. E. Glasgow
Lyman E. Duff
John L. Miller
John Bittman
Ezra L. Knighten
David M. Garrison

1974

Dave L. Blakeburn
John C. Murray, Jr.
Larry D. Bahler
Carolyn Miller
Judy Fowler
Annabel Hope
Glennis R. Porter
Clyde Felts
William C. Reynolds
L. D. Fritts
Wesley J. Crone
Waldo Jones, Sr.
Gordon T. Hicks
James A. Alspaugh
Daniel L. Lynch, Jr.
Harris Irving Bartlett

1973

Joseph C. Dougherty, Jr.
Sam B. McNatt
William J. Graver
Mrs. Jack Cartland
Mary Kathryn Cargile
William Jean Dumas
D. W. Calvert
Marvin H. Staggs
Jimmie Louise Ritz
Leon Hirsh
Harold Zickgraf
Robert Woodman Winters
Pericles Collins
Ed Goodman
Ted W. Coover
Charles F. Leida
Bonita Knighten
R. Paul Henry

1972

Ethel Pruitt
Gen. H. Franklin Gregory
O. B. Pence
John A. Bailey
Thurman Shuller, M.D.
Henry Zarrow
Riley Murphy, M.D.
Doris Payne
Herman Duncan
Richard L. Toomey
Curtis Weddle, Jr.
Floyd Fuss
Richard P. Grosshans

1971

Robert J. Sitter
William B. Elliott
J. L. White
Paul Goodner
Joe Grubis
Carl N. Wright, Jr.
H. T. Lloyd, Jr.
Ben G. Harned, Jr.
Reggie Kikugawa
David Eugene Hicks
John Shuller
Betty Mae Born
Philip O. Teter, Jr.
C. A. Overstreet
Vera Toomey
Virgil West
Mrs. Harold Seim

1970

Donald P. Moyers
Una Jo Teter
Don McMasters, Jr.
Herman L. Perryman
Markham P. Johnson, Jr.
Anna Staggs
James J. Esposito
Joseph Polk
Dottie Elliott
Robert J. LaFortune
Joseph E. Hailey
Hugh R. McKnight
E. J. Boman
B. F. Jones
Coy Prokup
Robert Bebb

1969

M. O. Roberts
John W. Fraza, Jr.
Elmer Hale, Jr.
Tobe O’Neal
Perry B. Anderson
John Steel Zink
William L. Ritchey
A. C. Smith, Jr.
Thomas D. Crowder
William N. Donachy
Lon T. Jackson, Jr.
Joseph M. Stephenson

1968

Robert LaGrone
Troy Stimson
T. Robert Larue
Boyce Williams
Dr. E. H. Shuller
Floyd W. Reed
Herman E. Coussens
Tom Croisant
Dale G. Savage
Hubert L. Drake
Mack White
Vance M. Tuttle, Sr.
Albert L. Hemphill

1967

Judge John Maley
Dr. J. N. Baker
Bennett Guthrie
Lorin R. Hedrick
Donald G. Vaught
Jack Dixon
Samford H. Siegel
Robert O. Rench
Herbert B. Stolzer
Brooks L. Shaw
Virgil S. Tilley. Jr.
George Procter

1966

Wilber E. Parrish
Earl W. Kerr
Donald J. Grant
Bill Tidmore
George B. Smith
Claude Todd
Robert H. Gish
Robert L. Nichols
David S. Jones
Ralph Nepveux
A. Jackson Lawrence
John Imes
C. H. Barnes

1965

Ray Sargent
Mort Woods, Jr.
C. L. Nichols
J. C. Elder
William R. Gierhart
L. B. Selman
J. C. Keirsey
Irvin W. Musgrove
Bill Hinds
Ross McCollum

1964

Edmund Hunter
Frank A. Redmond
Clay Felts
Jack Johnson
John D. Edge
Sam Tyrrell
William L. Butler
Ralph Freeman
Ed Wolfe
Oscar Dewey

1963

Phillip Morton
W. R. Yeubanks
G. L. Farrar
J. M. (Skip) Montgomery
Eldred L. Bowles
Charles Melton
Bobby G. Preston
T. R. Martin
Don Hope
James E. Sinclair
John Mayer

1962

A. J. Henshaw
Jim A. Mulholland
Menter G. Baker
Floyd Walker
R. K. Catlett
Robert A. Ferris
Dr. Paul F. Hawley
Alonzo Edwards
J. Roy Dodds
Roy Slaton
Joe B. Crockett

1961

Alfred L. Clarke, Jr.
Jack Barham
Euel Renfrow
William B. Forrest
Howard W. Meyer
Charles Moore
George Lange
Rex L. Smith
Dr. William N. Weaver
Virgil S. Tilly, Sr.

1960

Dr. E. T. Dunlap
Charles Hathaway
Bernard Emery
Grady Thompson
Harold B. Ward
John Cook
Wallace O. Wozencraft
Loyd Goldsberry
M. C. (Bob) Roberts Bourns

1959

Ernest W. Smith
Lou Sharpe
Ira Rex LaCamp
Raymond J. Jolley
Ernest R. Brown
Donald R. Maule
R. J. Strickland
W. W. Crain
W. E. (Gene) Fisher
H. William Davis

1958

Stanley Mann
Charles Ford
Wayne Calhoun
Condon McKay
Richard Hammett
Everett Corder
R. N. Alexander
John Kopenhagen
Lowell Niekamp
Winston Cocke
Vern Pickard

1957

A. L. Morgan
Francis T. Nisimuta
Vernon H. Brown
Robert Owen
H. L. Gladstein
O. W. Jones
Emil Wyatt
W. G. Van Arsdale

1956

Gene Roads
R. S. Kennedy
K. C. Love
Curtin McKnight
Henry Fender
J. R. Fredenberger
Hal D. Deshong
Anthony F. Keating
Cecil Gibson

1955

Michael S. Ward
Harold Searles
C. E. Buchner
Emerson Bennett
Herman Thomas
C. T. Scott
W. C. Cox

1954

Loy Shelton
John Dorchester
W. J. Pegg
Bob Bradshaw
Luther Brown
Ed Jolly
H. L. Roseman
R. G. Lucas
C. R. Humphrey
R. J. Kneidl

1953

Gerald Bailey
Zero Stone
Homer Stottsberry
E. M. Rice
B. A. Troutman
Herbert K. Dowdy
Walter Steidley
Frazier Steadman
C. D. Tate
John Garrett
Theron Wood
Alex Blue

1952

James E. Arnold
Charles Vaught
John Campbell
Tom Johnson
F. A. Petrick
Claud Bare
Jerry E. Upp
Hugh Dunlap
Harold Bennett

1951

Glenn Echols
Mack Eicholtz
Tom Baskin
Arlie Teel
Rev. M. C. Cartwright

1950

Bill Camp
Cecil E. Williams
William J. Edwards
Ray W. Gierhart
Barney Jameson

1949

John Brock
Charles B. Gannaway, Jr.
LeRoy Young
J. B. Yeager
Walter Shafer
Claude Dunlap
Charles O. Lee

1948

Carlos Logan
E. A. Grantham
B. R. Rush
Earl Bittle
Vernor P. Rodgers
George E. Carter
Tollie Moore
Dr. Roger C. Meyer
E. C. Hooper

1947

Noah Harris
Ellis Branlett
Al C. Bace
Leo Blake
George D. Isbell
Russell S. Planck
C. L. Priddy

1946

Henry Garrett
B. Cole
Benjamin F. Stubbs
J. M. Adams
M. F. Ellison
Herbert Miller

1945

Ross Boerstler
Whit Y. Mauzy
Floyd E. Davis
R. A. Reeves
Dr. Vaud A. Travis

1944

Joe R. Holmes
M. M. Ewing
Rev. S. U. Peard
Roy L. Knecht
Sam Goldberg
Joe M. Green
Boss Fries

1943

Earl Swartzel
Verser Hicks
Charles P. Gotwals
Clarence Mitchell
D. H. Hoover
James O. Gilmore

1942

O. A. Boyer
John A. Venable
Oscar Payne
Don McMasters

1941

Thomas F. King
A. D. Cochran
M. H. Wright
C. O. Roberts
R. A. Harris

1940

Hugh Marsh
J. Roy Inbody
Haskell Eldridge
H. C. Whitlow
John H. Keys
Walter J. Dell
E. T. Liter

1939

Irwin Donovan
J. McClenaham
G. E. Tenney
W. J. Perry
E. M. Monsell

1938

J. M. Locke
L. E. Patten
F. A. Strivers
John Funk
Howell Parks

1937

Howard O. Struble
James M. Wright
R. B. Green
H. H. Young
Joe Zorichak
Hermon O. Sharpe

1936

T. A. Gresham
R. L. Butts
L. B. McCammon

1935

W. H. Stoddard
Robert L. Jones
F. E. Bossard

1934

H. J. Walker
W. L. Casburn
John L. Templeton

1933

R. B. Williams
W. H. Cunningham
H. J. Scott

1932

J. Fred Darby
Clyde Dorr
Joe H. Allen
F. J. Kuckert

1931

Tom Hale
S. G. Bryan
Glenn E. LaForge
Warren A. Wheeler
Russell Rathjens
Louvena Scott
Gen. Edward K. Heath, Sr.
Edward H. Menger
David Lee Smith
Walter Willis

Subscribe to Our Newsletter
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • YouTube

Sitemap

Donald W. Reynolds Scout Resource Center

4295 South Garnett Road Tulsa, OK


918.743.6125

Fax: 918.743.6049

 

info@okscouts.org

© 2020 by Indian Nations Council

Indian Nations Concil, Boy Scouts of Ameica